SMAT 2022 T20 Day 2 results, best batting and bowling performances: Kerala beat Karnataka; Rana reaches the century; Jaiswal, Azharuddeen shines

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (SMAT) – Day 2 of the National T20 Championship was played on Wednesday with 18 matches played in five cities across the country.

Here’s a look at all the results and best performers from the second day of action on October 12.

Aparajith stars in Tamil Nadu win over Odisha

Jaiswal steers Mumbai to comprehensive victory over MP

Group A (Rajkot)

Uttarakhand v Assam: Assam 145/3 (18.5) beat Uttarakhand 144/9 (20) by seven wickets

Vidarbha vs Rajasthan: Rajasthan 137/1 (15.3) beat Vidarbha 136/9 (20) by nine wickets

Mizoram vs. Railways: Railways 99/3 (12.2) beat Mizoram 96/5 (20) by seven wickets

Madhya Pradesh vs Bombay: Mumbai 182/2 (17) beat Madhya Pradesh 178/6 (18.5) by eight wickets

Group B (Jaipur)

Uttar Pradesh v Tripura: Tripura 166/4 (16.3) beat Uttar Pradesh 163/3 (20) by six wickets

Hyderabad vs Pondicherry: Hyderabad 147/8 (20) beat Pondicherry 143/4 (20) by four wickets

Manipur v Goa: Goa 138/3 (17.2) beat Manipur 134/9 (20) by seven wickets

Delhi vs. Punjab: Delhi 191/4 (20) beat Punjab 179/5 (20) by 12 runs

Group C (Mohali)

Haryana vs Meghalaya: Haryana 136/7 (20) beat Meghalaya 53 (14.3) by 83 points

Maharashtra vs Services: Services 189/5 (19.2) beat Maharashtra 185/6 (20) by five wickets

Jammu and Kashmir vs Arunachal Pradesh: J&K 238/2 (20) beat AP 65 (15.4) by 173 points

Kerala vs. Karnataka: Kerala 179/4 (20) beat Karnataka 126/9 (20) by 53 runs

Group D (Indore)

Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh: Match abandoned

Baroda vs. Saurashtra: Saurashtra 178/6 (19.4) beats Baroda 175/4 (20) by four wickets

Nagaland vs Bihar: Bihar 148/4 (19.1) beat Bihar 145/8 (20) by six wickets

Group E (Lucknow)

Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand: Match abandoned

Odisha vs Tamil Nadu: Tamil Nadu 143/5 (18.5) beat Odisha 141/3 (20) by five wickets

Chandigarh vs Sikkim: Chandigarh 178/3 (20) beat Sikkim 112/9 (20) by 66 runs

Top Hitters

Swapnil Singh (Uttarakhand) – (52, 40b, 3×3, 3×6) – Uttarakhand lost to Assam by seven wickets

Mitesh Patel (Baroda) – (60, 35b, 6×4, 2×6) – Baroda lost to Saurashtra by four wickets

Vishnu Solanki (Baroda) – (51, 33b, 6×4, 1×6) – Baroda lost to Saurashtra by four wickets

Samarth Vyas (Saurashtra) – (97, 52b, 5×4, 9×6) – Saurashtra beat Baroda by four wickets

Subhransu Senapati (Odisha) – (65, 53b, 4×4, 3×6) – Odisha lost to Tamil Nadu by five wickets

Baba Aparajith (Tamil Nadu) – (63, 42b, 7×4) – Tamil Nadu beat Odisha by five wickets

Ruturaj Gaikwad (Maharashtra) – (112, 65b, 12×4, 5×6) – Maharashtra lost to Services by five wickets

Rahul Singh Gahlaut (Services) – (59, 38b, 7×4, 1×6) – Services beat Maharashtra by five wickets

Amit Pachhara (Services) – (50*, 31b, 5×4, 1×6) – Services beat Maharashtra by five wickets

Tilak Varma (Hyderabad) – (57, 41b, 1×4, 4×6) – Hyderabad beat Pondicherry by four points

Shubham Khajuria (J&K) – (85, 39g, 11×4, 4×6) – J&K beat Arunachal Pradesh by 173 runs

Shubham Pundir (J&K) – (54*, 26g,3×4, 4×6) – J&K beat Arunachal Pradesh by 173 points

Abdul Samad (J&K) – (46*, 21g, 4×4, 3×6) – J&K beat Arunachal Pradesh by 173 points

Siddhesh Lad (Goa) – (69*, 44b, 7×4, 2×6) – Goa beat Manipur by seven wickets

Mohammed Azharuddeen (Kerala) – (95*, 47g, 8×4, 6×6) – Kerala beat Karnataka by 53 points

Nitish Rana (Delhi) – (107, 61b, 9×4, 7×6) – Delhi beat Punjab by 12 points

Yash Dhull (Delhi) – (66*, 45g, 4×4, 4×6) – Delhi beat Punjab by 12 points

Anmolpreet Singh (Punjab) – (64, 47b, 8×4) – Punjab lost to Delhi by 12 runs

Gaurav Puri (Chandigarh) – (93, 47b, 2×4, 9×6) – Chandigarh beat Sikkim by 66 points

Rajat Patidar (Madhya Pradesh) – (67, 35b, 6×4, 5×6) – Madhya Pradesh lost to Mumbai by eight wickets

Venkatesh Iyer (Madhya Pradesh) – (57, 35b, 5×4, 2×6) – Madhya Pradesh lost to Mumbai by eight wickets

Yashasvi Jaiswal (Mumbai) – (66*, 44, 5×4, 4×6) – Mumbai beat Madhya Pradesh by eight wickets

Best Bowling Performers

Rajesh Bishnoi Jr (Meghalaya) – 4/12 – Meghalaya lost to Haryana by 83 runs

Bharat Bhushan Sharma (Puducherry) – 4/18 – Pondicherry lost to Hyderabad by four points

Aniket Choudhary (Rajasthan) – 4/37 – Rajasthan beat Vidarbha by nine wickets

Rahul Chahar (Rajasthan) – 3/36 – Rajasthan beat Vidarbha by nine wickets

Abid Mushtaq (J&K) – 4/7 – J&K beat Arunachal Pradesh by 173 points

Alive Sharma (J&K) – 4/13 – J&K beat Arunachal Pradesh by 173 points

Vaisakh Chandran (Kerala) – 4/11 – Kerala beat Karnataka by 53 points

A Raj (Bihar) – 4/32 – Bihar beat Nagaland by four wickets

Tushar Deshpande (Mumbai) – 3/26 – Mumbai beat Madhya Pradesh by eight wickets

– Players mentioned in bold have played for India in different formats

Comments are closed.